How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2020 Your Own Question
Attorney2020
Attorney2020, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2577
Experience:  I have significant experience in employment law.
63724254
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Attorney2020 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a Performance Improvement Plan today at work

Customer Question

I received a Performance Improvement Plan today at work
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 11 months ago.

What did it say to improve on? Are the reasons for getting this plan valid?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am a Spanish teacher. The improvement goals are tied to my units, lesson plans and curriculum needs. The PIP comes as a surprise to me since I have not met once with the middle school coordinator this school year.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I don't think the reasons are valid. I have not signed the document.
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 11 months ago.

Your employer is legally entitled to give you a PIP but if you feel the PIP is false and you are being targeted based upon a protected characteristic such as gender, race, age, religion or disability that would be unlawful. Otherwise, complying with the PIP would be the best course of conduct.

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation. Thank you.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I did a google search and most websites said that a PIP comes before the organization plans to fire the employee.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have to go, but will be back shortly.
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 11 months ago.

Perhaps but it is also a way to help an employee improve its performance. I would analyze the PIP and make sure to make the requested changes and improvements.

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation. Thank you.