How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 18855
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
20011183
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What termination notice can I expect 50 year old if I were

Customer Question

what termination notice can I expect for a 50 year old if I were working in North Carolina
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

There is no legally required termination notice based on your state or your age. Unless your employer has a policy requiring a specific period of notice, it is not required under the concept of "at will" employment.

Now, in some instances where there is a mass lay off if they are asking you to waive your rights to be able to sue for age discrimination. In that event, there are informational requirements that they have to meet by explaining to you know the statistics of who was let go (their ages) and how that decision was made. However, again, this is only required for large sector lay offs where they are seeking to have you waive your right to sue through a contract.

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I wanted to check in and make sure that there was not any additional information that you required.

If so, please use REPLY and ask me for any additional information you may need. If not, take care and have a great day.