How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Brandon, Esq. Your Own Question
Brandon, Esq.
Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1951
Experience:  Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
69271599
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Brandon, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My employer overpaid me and is asking o\ of it back in

Customer Question

My employer overpaid me and is asking o\for some of it back in weekly deductions from my paycheck. Would it be better to get them to a lump sum settlement? the over payment was by no fault of mine.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Brandon, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I want to make sure you receive excellent service today. Are you online with me?

Expert:  Brandon, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

You can absolutely give them a lump sum payment, however, your employer is barred from requesting that you do so. The law in Tennessee requires that, in the event of over payment, your employer deduct up to a maximum amount per paycheck. Of course, if you want to just get this dealt with immediately you can offer to pay the entire amount back in full. Just make sure you get a receipt, or put something in writing showing that the amount has been paid back so that you do not have to deal with any problems in the future.

Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further. If you do not require any further assistance, please do not forget to provide my service with a positive rating, as this is the only way I will receive credit for assisting you.

Have a wonderful rest of your day.

Related Employment Law Questions