How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask John Your Own Question
John
John, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4523
Experience:  Exclusively practice labor and employment law.
71296933
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am applying job with the county where I live in CA and

Customer Question

I am applying for a job with the county where I live in CA and have been asked to complete a conviction background questionnaire. When I was 21, more than 30 years ago, I was arrested for a DUI -- no jail time and I don't even recall having to go to court. I have not received even a traffic ticket since. Do I need to include the DUI on the questionnaire?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.

According to your recollection there was no conviction. You probably only got a moving violation (ie. a ticket) laws/enforcement of dui have changed substantially in the last 30 years so I could easily see you not having a conviction for this. I would not include it on there.

Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.

I am sending you this follow-up to determine if you require further assistance with your matter. I believe I have answered your question to the best of my abilities. I truly enjoy helping others with my knowledge and experience, and I believe I provide a valuable service. If you agree that my response was of value to you, please support my endeavor to share my knowledge by providing a positive rating. You have already been charged the full amount for your question. Providing a positive rating will not cost you any additional charge, but it will permit the website to credit me with answering your question. Otherwise, the website does not credit me with answering your question. Thanks.