How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 18809
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
20011183
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are employers required to provide workers with break

Customer Question

Are employers required to provide workers with break periods.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Actually no, they are not required to offer breaks. Some states have passed laws requiring meal and rest breaks during certain periods of work, but Ohio has not done so. Because they have not passed their own law on the matter, Federal law applies.

Federal law does not require meal breaks or rest breaks either. All the Federal law does is state how those breaks, if offered, are to be considered in terms of pay. Short breaks of less than 30 minutes (like the typical 10 minute break here and there), if offered, are to be paid time and the employer can't dock your pay for those. A bona fide meal period, if offered, has to be at least 30 minutes long and you have to be relieved of all duties in order for it to be unpaid time.

However, again, those rules only apply to how the breaks are treated IF the employer offers them. Federal law doesn't mandate that they be offered and, unfortunately, neither does your state law.

Related Employment Law Questions