How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 18809
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
20011183
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can the CEOs wife keep calling a manager out or the blue

Customer Question

Can the CEOs wife keep calling a manager out or the blue calling manager a lier 4 times in a day and just keep harassing manager because manager refuses to accept the things bad being said to manager in the state of Georgia
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Unfortunately, unless you have an employment contract which specifically states that you can only be terminated for cause, this is a very dangerous position to be in.

While the CEO's wife may have no legal say in the office, she is the CEO's wife, and if you don't have an employment contract stating that you can only be terminated for cause, you can legally be terminated without cause in your state (called at will employment).

While it would be a HORRIBLE reason for a CEO to terminate someone, simply based on not listening to their wife's ranting, it would not be illegal.

Now, what the wife is doing is technically defamation if she is telling others that you are a liar and if you ultimately lose this job because of her lies, you should absolutely sue her for defamation....but suing while you are still employed hurts more than it helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That's where it's headed but I need to create another email it's my work email and she reads them it's a very long discussion I need to have with a lawyer
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I do have contract
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Does your contract specifically state that you can ONLY be terminated for cause?

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Otherwise, it is not a real contract. It's just a statement of terms of employment, which is "at will."

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Ok, then you're in a better off position. It may be in your best interest to seek local counsel to send her a cease and desist, if you can show that the statements she is make are false AND that she making those statements to someone other than yourself.

If she is just making statements to you, that's not defamation but rather, harassment. You can also seek a cease desist letter there too, but it is just from a different legal angle.

I'm sure that wouldn't warm the CEO up to you, but any termination would be subject to a wrongful termination suit under the contract of employment.