How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question
wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17223
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
16356563
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I may have been wrongfully let go from my job of 27 yrs.

Customer Question

I may have been wrongfully let go from my job of 27 yrs. Monday we started the seasonal parking plan, which is day shift parks in the north lot and nights park in the south lot. I pulled in and went to north lot where I normally park and was told by a GL move further north, moved to another spot and again told to move. Now I'm getting frustrated and left that spot quickly to another. This time wasn't looking and accidentally pulled into a visitor's spot. Again pulled out quickly when was told to move, I did say something to myself, which I don't know if the GL heard me. Yesterday HR called and I was terminated for Reckless Behavior in the parking lot and they said I flipped off the GL with my middle finger, which I didn't. Last week I had my 3rd quarter review and two outstanding's and the rest where meets. Never had any issues with my performance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

this is an unfortunate situation, are you part of any Union, or did you have a contract with the employer?

Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

did you file for unemployment benefits?

Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

in MN, an employer can terminate any employee for any reason, except if it violates the employees protected civil rights, such as their race, gender, age or religion, or if the employee is protected through a contract.

Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

Clearly in this situation, your termination was unfair, and you should apply for unemployment benefits as soon as possible, and if the employer tries to fight you, you can request a full hearing and they would have to prove you intentionally violated company policy, or was terminated for cause, which they will not be able to prove.

Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

if they make false statements to others about your work history, you can also sue them for defamation.

Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

If you have a contract which states you can only be terminated for cause, you should consider a wrongful termination lawsuit against the employer.

Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

Good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask. If satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback, thank you

Related Employment Law Questions