How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2020 Your Own Question
Attorney2020
Attorney2020, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2578
Experience:  I have significant experience in employment law.
63724254
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Attorney2020 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I nanny son's family, they told me I would work 7am -6PM hrs

Customer Question

I nanny for my son's family, they told me I would work 7am -6PM for 8 hrs pay. I believed them, but when I now look at nanny jobs for future, since I am leaving them as agreed at the end of December, I see that all nanny jobs basically get paid by the hour. Is this true?
Also, my daughter-in-law is very bad at being verbally abusive to me when she does not like something I do. What can I do about this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.

You should e paid by the hour, each hour and paid overtime at 1 and a half your hourly rate for any hours above 40 hours worked per week.

As to your daughter-in-law, there is no legal cause of action that could be filed against your daughter-in-law unless it becomes physically abusive.

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my tie. I thank you in advance for your cooperation. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for verifying the pay, can I write a letter to the company HR dept and put it in my file? I am paid thru her company as her perk, last I knew,
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.

Yes, you should write such a letter so that It can be placed in your employment file.

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my tie. I thank you in advance for your cooperation. Thank you.

Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Related Employment Law Questions