How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 40688
Experience:  30 years in Employment law
8534270
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In our shop we get yelled at cussed at,our boss at times

Customer Question

In our shop we get yelled at cussed at,our boss at times physically pushes us.we work in a hostile environment. We all work as temps, the 2nd boss has been a temp here for ten years.I was treated better in the army then in this shop. We have recordings of a lot of the mayhem. Where do we go as employees to get something done about how we are treated?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.

Here you would file a complaint with EEOC. All of the employees who have been victims here should do so claiming discrimination if this is based on sex,race, or age.

Any retaliation would be a second claim here with EEOC.

You may want to talk to fellow employees about a suit here based on the discrimination and hostile environment seeking damages as well.EEOC once they find in your favor would issue a right to sue letter to allow you to sue.

Here is where you file..

http://www.eeoc.gov/employees/charge.cfm

I am so sorry that you are having to go through all of this.I wish you the best.Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

EEOC

A hostile work environment exists when an employee experiences workplace harassment and fears going to work because of the offensive, intimidating, or oppressive atmosphere generated by the harasser.

This appears to fit your facts here and good grounds to file with EEOC.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Employment lawyer for you here to sue..

http://www.lawyers.com/labor-and-employment/tennessee/find-law-firms-by-city/

Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

If you can leave a positive rating it is always much appreciated.