How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 36994
Experience:  30 years in Employment law
8534270
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband died on July 31st and I applied benefits on

Customer Question

My husband died on July 31st and I applied for survivors benefits on August 30th at the Social Security office. As of today, November 12th, I have not received even the so-called burial allowance. Why is it taking so long to begin receiving my benefits? I have been back to the social security office twice now and the last time I was told that it was in process. Is there anything I can do to get some action?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you tonight.

Indirectly yes you can write the Texas Senators and your representative.Sometimes a political inquiry helps get this going.

Write here.

Cornyn, John - (R - TX)Class II

517 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(###) ###-####/p>

Contact: www.cornyn.senate.gov/public/index.cfm?p=ContactForm

Cruz, Ted - (R - TX)Class I

404 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(###) ###-####/p>

Contact: www.cruz.senate.gov/?p=email_senator

Find you representative here and write him too.

https://www.govtrack.us/congress/members/TX

Also know that the benefits should be retroactive to the date you filed here.I am so sorry for your loss of loved one and I hope this gets you some action and your funds from social security.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

If you can leave a positive rating it is always sincerely ***** ***** again.