How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask John Your Own Question
John
John, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4540
Experience:  Exclusively practice labor and employment law.
71296933
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an employee stating that I to give m a written letter

Customer Question

I have an employee stating that I to give him a written letter to terminate him. I paid him in full and told him his services were not needed. He worked 90 days total. He also wanted two weeks severence
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.

A written notice as follows is required under Cal law: http://www.edd.ca.gov/payroll_taxes/pdf/NoticetoEmployeeastoChangeinRelationship.pdf

Severance is not required under Cal or federal law.

Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.

If you provided benefits you also need to ensure he gets cobra notice, and an unemployment pamphlet - http://www.edd.ca.gov/pdf_pub_ctr/de2320.pdf.

Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.

I believe this answers your question. However, if you need clarification or have follow-up questions regarding this matter, I will be happy to continue our conversation – simply reply to this answer. If you are otherwise satisfied with my response, please leave a positive rating as itis the only way I am able to get credit for my answers. Thank you, ***** ***** wish you all the best with this matter.

Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.

I am sending you this follow-up to determine if you require further assistance with your matter. I believe I have answered your question to the best of my abilities. I truly enjoy helping others with my knowledge and experience, and I believe I provide a valuable service. If you agree that my response was of value to you, please support my endeavor to share my knowledge by providing a positive rating. You have already been charged the full amount for your question. Providing a positive rating will not cost you any additional charge, but it will permit the website to credit me with answering your question. Otherwise, the website does not credit me with answering your question. Thanks.