How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  In-House Counsel & Litigator
12711280
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it legal to announce to other employees in a meeting that

Customer Question

Is it legal to announce to other employees in a meeting that I was not invited to announce that I am having a hysterectamy? Clackamas County, Oregon
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

In short, no. This is a violation of your rights to privacy and arguably a violation of your HIPAA rights if your employer provides health care coverage to you in the form of insurance (this would potentially loop them in as an entity that is privy to your private health care information and therefore preclude them from releasing such information).

It is not legal for them to do this and you likely have a viable cause of action against them if you so chose for violation of your privacy rights, negligence and even a violation of HIPAA.

Let me know if you have any additional questions and please rate my answer positively.

Thanks and I wish you the best going forward.

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Just checking with you to see if you had any additional questions. I want to make sure you are as comfortable as possible with this issue moving forward. Thanks

Related Employment Law Questions