How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8183
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
4460311
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am pro se plaintiff in an age discrimination, disability

Customer Question

My name is***** I am pro se plaintiff in an age discrimination, disability discrimination, and retaliation suit against Dallas Independent School District. Files pro se because I didn't want 90 day EEOC letter to expire. Now need an attorney. Have met all deadlines so far. Probably need to amend original complaint. Probably made mistakes, but none that cannot be amended, and none that ruin my case. Rodger Weems (###) ###-#### ***@******.***
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
I am afraid that state law forbids any expert on this site from actually representing you or any other customer on the site. If you need local counsel, please use the same sites used by other attorneys, http://www.hg.org or http://www.lexmundi.com
You are NOT being charged for this response and you can contact customer service at http://ww2.justanswer.com/help for a refund of any deposit if you like.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. I would much prefer to receive a referral from another referral than select an attorney from a list. Can you recommend anyone for federal court in Dallas?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Legally, we are not supposed to make personal referrals to anyone from the site, which is why we send you the information we sent you above, but one of the top rated in the area is http://profiles.superlawyers.com/texas/dallas/lawyer/matthew-j-kita/ea85cc08-3f37-4841-85a5-01d06297e219.html
I cannot make personal guarantees to them taking your case though.