How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12012
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Salaried exempt employee is required to attend a "pep rally"

Customer Question

Salaried exempt employee is required to attend a "pep rally" on their day off. There will be disciplinary actions taken if they do not attend the mandatory pep rally on their regularly scheduled day off. The employee had prearranged plans to be out of state on the date. Is this legal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for entrusting me to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do everything I can to answer your question.

As a salaried exempt employee, there is no limit to the number of hours the employer can require the employee to work. Accordingly, there is nothing illegal about requiring a salary exempt employee to attend a pep rally on a regularly scheduled day off. If an employee refuses to attend such an event, the employer can discipline the employee or even terminate the employment relationship all together. Of course, this is not to say that is what the employer WILL do, but they would have the right.

I hope that you find this information helpful and am genuinely sorry if it is not what you were hoping to hear. Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

Related Employment Law Questions