How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38854
Experience:  30 years in Employment law
8534270
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are branch and general managers immune to individual

Customer Question

Are branch and general managers immune to individual lawsuits for retalitory or discrimination for disparate impact and/or treatment discrimination ? im on my second no hire. Doesn't the DOL law say any interference in employment happyness?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you tonight.

Any managers here have potential liability and may be sued.Generally they are sued within the scope of their job so the employer has the liability.But a manager can also be used here personally for their actions.

The managers here would have to show that they were not involved here personally or that their actions were not discriminatory and that there was no retaliation here.

These are case by case here the employee has to show the person was involved in some kind of discriminatory activity and/or retaliation. Any suit against them requires proof they were involved and may be disputed.

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Have a Happy Halloween.

Related Employment Law Questions