How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 41221
Experience:  I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
18572087
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Several people in the company I work for received my

Customer Question

several people in the company I work for received my termination notice before me and then about 6 hours later I received an email saying I was suspended pending investigation with no reasons listed. is this legal
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

My apologies, I am a bit unclear. Did you send the termination notice, or did the company send you one?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the company sent it out to all of our locations saying I was terminated, resigned without notice, ineligible for rehire, which I did not resign, It had all my personal information on it. I was called by several colleagues. 6 hours later I received an email saying I was suspended pending investigation, no reason given. I have never received any documentation and none of my superiors will answer my phone calls to explain.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

This is a bit more complicated of an answer than it may appear at first glance. Let me try to break it down, so please bear with me while I do that.

In general your status with the company can be provided to other employees. There is no inherent protection from information such as this provided that the information is true. However, truly personal information, such as your Social Security Number, IS protected and cannot be provided to anyone. In addition, the information provided must be TRUE. If it is false, that is defamation of character and opens the employer up to potential threat of litigation over injuries to your reputation and other harm.

As far as your suspension, that may be legal provided they followed the steps listed in your employee handbook, if you have one. On that point I do not have enough information to fairly answer. But at least as far as their emails to all, if it was untrue, you would have a cause of action against the employer.

Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.