How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  In-House Counsel & Litigator
12711280
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was fired from my job as a retaliatin move my employer

Customer Question

I was fired from my job as a retaliatin move for turning my employer into the state because they would not supply any paper work in a injury case
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

As you know, it is illegal to fire an employee for legally reporting activity by the employer that is illegal. This is a universal exception to employment at will status. You can file a wrongful termination case as a whistleblower under the circumstances and can receive damages, back pay, attorney fees and your job back based on this public policy exception to employment at will status.

Since injury cases are protected under the Americans With Disabilities Act, you can file a complaint through the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) as well. The EEOC will review your claim and if they find merit will allow you to sue in Federal Court.

This may also be an instance that falls under the federal False Claims Act wherein you can use on behalf of the citizens if the actions of the employer have crossover to receipt of federal or state funds.

You have 180 days from your termination to file an EEOC complaint, though you should attempt to get that done faster if possible.

Please let me know if you have any other questions or comments.

Please also rate my answer positively (4 or 5 stars) so that I can receive credit for my work.

Best wishes going forward!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Let me know if you have any other questions or comments. I want you to be as comfortable as possible moving forward. Thanks!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Just checking one last time on you. I want to make sure you are good to go with this issue. Let me know.

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Any other questions. Thanks