How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34848
Experience:  16 years practicing attorney
19958803
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The building that I work with was sold. It is a

Customer Question

the building that I work with was sold. It is a hotel/restaurant now. They are telling us that we are part of the sell and when the new owners take over they are laying everyone off. Who's responsibility is it to pay the unemployment and are the legally required to give us more than three weeks notice? I live in Pennsylvania
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

.

Who owned the hotel/restaurant... is it privately owned?.

.

Do you work for the hotel/restaurant and receive a paycheck from them?

.

How many people would be out of work if they closed?

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is a part of an corporation. Yes I work for the hotel and recieve a paycheck from them. 51 employees will lose their jobs
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Ok, then unfortunately, unless you are under a written fixed term employment contract, then you would be considered an employee at will in PA. What this means is that an employee can quit or an employer can fire or change the terms of employment (change hours, location, duties, pay, etc.) at any time for any or no reason at all.

.

So they wouldn't legally have to give you any notice at all if they chose not to do so and could shut down immediately once a sale is completed.

.

As for unemployment, the state will provide benefits to any workers who lose their jobs and it is funded by the unemployment compensation payments the employer has paid in over the years to the state.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Employment Law Questions