How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12554
Experience:  25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
20073497
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work as a sanitation worker in a cold environment. Today I

Customer Question

Hello I work as a sanitation worker in a cold environment. Today I asked my hand in between a stainless steel cart and railing. My hand swelled and bruised instantly I asked for an ice pack and they don't have any first aid kits. Plus they don't supply us with gloves my hand is still bruised and swollen is any of the his illegal I'm pretty upset and sore
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer, I will be glad to Answer your question and the only thing I ask is that you leave a positive rating so that JustAnswer will give me credit for assisting you, Fair enough?

ANSWER ​ - I am sorry to hear about your accident at work.. In Answer to your question, employers, including yours, are not required to have first aid kits around the workplace, it would be a good idea if they had them around because it would prevent a bad situation from getting worse. Neither is an employer required to supply its employees with work gloves. However, if you are a member of a union, it would be a good idea if you told your union or union representative to make these demands the very next time it met with employers. In the meantime, if the injury to your hand prevents you from working, you should take some sick days and go to the doctor to have your hand looked at before it gets worse. ​​​

Please be kind enough to leave a Positive rating. It will not cost you anything additional to leave a positive rating, but that is the only way that JustAnswer will give me credit for assisting you. Thank you for understanding,

Kindest Regards,

ANDREA

Related Employment Law Questions