How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11266
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I Worked & P Supermarkets they are bankrupt, all store are

Customer Question

Hi, I Worked for A & P Supermarkets they are bankrupt, all store are closing 11/17/2015. I belong to the 1262 local union, I have 47 years sensory in the union. I asked the union about getting cobra insurance they said they are not offering it because A & P is no longer paying into it. Can they do that since the union also collects money from other companies like Shop Rite, Stop & Shop, FoodTown, etc.?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for entrusting me to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do everything I can to answer your question.

COBRA simply entitles a departing employee to stay on their employer's group health plan by paying the entirety of the monthly premiums. This is an attractive option for some employees because the group plan premium will usually be less than the cost of comparable coverage procured independently. The unfortunate thing is that if the employer not longer has a group health insurance plan (i.e. they are going bankrupt), then it is impossible for an employee to avail themselves of the benefits of COBRA. Put simply, you can't stay on a plan that no longer exists.

So, if your employer is discontinuing its group health plan, I'm afraid that there would be no COBRA rights to exercise and your union would be correct.

I hope that you find this information helpful and am genuinely sorry if it is not what you were hoping to hear. Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok
Thanks
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

You are welcome, I am glad I could answer your question. Again, please feel free to let me know if you have any further concerns. If I have answered your question, I would be very grateful for a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you.

Very best wishes.

Related Employment Law Questions