How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37089
Experience:  30 years in Employment law
8534270
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

As an Executive Director at a non-profit, are there certain

Customer Question

As an Executive Director at a non-profit, are there certain employment laws I should be privy to?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.

You want to become familiar with your employee handbook and EEOC.Employees unless they have a contract or at will which means they can be terminated for no reason as long as discrimination is not involved.Almost every person you terminate will try to claim EEOC violations because otherwise you can terminate them.

By understanding the EEOC laws you can avoid trouble from the outset.

Here are numbers you may need here concerning EEOC, workplace safety, etc..

Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC)
Milwaukee District Office

310 West Wisconsin Avenue
Suite 800
Milwaukee, WI###-##-####br />Phone:(###) ###-####br />TTY:(###) ###-####/p>

For more information about this agency, see the EEOC section of our page on federal agencies

2. Safety & Health (workplace health & safety complaints and information)

Safety & Health - State Agency

Iowa Division of Labor Services
Occupational Safety and Health

1000 E. Grand Avenue
Des Moines, IA50319-0209
Phone:(###) ###-####br />E-mail: *****@******.*** or *****@******.***
Web Address: http://www.iowaworkforce.org/labor/iosh/index.html

Safety & Health - Local Office of Federal Agency (OSHA)

Occupational Safety & Health Administration (OSHA)
Des Moines Area Office
210 Walnut Street, Room 815
Des Moines, Iowa 50309
Phone:(###) ###-####br />Fax:(###) ###-####/p>

For more information about this agency, see the OSHA section of our page on federal agencies.

Any employee that files for UI benefits here is where those come from and employer responses would be due..

Iowa Workforce Development
Unemployment Insurance Services Division

1000 East Grand Avenue
Des Moines, IA###-##-####br />Phone:(###) ###-####(in the Des Moines calling area)
Toll-Free:(###) ###-####(outside the Des Moines area only)
TTY:(###) ###-####br />TTY Toll-Free:(###) ###-####br />E-Mail: *****@******.***
Web Address: http://www.iowaworkforce.org/ui/index.html

Wage and labor standards here.

Wage and Hour/Labor Standards Violations

Wage and Hour/Labor Standards - State Agency

Iowa Workforce Development
1000 East Grand Avenue
Des Moines, Iowa###-##-####br />Phone:(###) ###-####or (800) JOB-IOWA
TTY:(###) ###-####or(###) ###-####/p>

E-mail: *****@******.***
Web Address: http://www.iowaworkforce.org/labor/

Frequently Asked Workplace Wage Questions
Claim For Wages Form and Cover Letter

Wage and Hour/Labor Standards - Local Offices of Federal Agency (DOL)

U.S. Department of Labor
ESA Wage & Hour Division
Des Moines District Office

Federal Building***** Room 643
Des Moines, IA###-##-####br />Phone:(###) ###-####br />Fax:(###) ###-####/p>

Finally any workers comp injuries are handled here..

Workers' Compensation (for job-related injuries or illness)

Iowa Workforce Development
Division of Workers' Compensation

1000 East Grand Avenue
Des Moines, Iowa 50319
Phone:(###) ###-####br />Toll-Free: (800) JOB-IOWA
TTD:(###) ###-####br />Fax:(###) ###-####br />E-Mail: *****@******.***
Web Address: http://www.iowaworkforce.org/wc/index.html

These are the kinds of things to keep for reference and to study their web pages to understand how they all intertwine with your employee and your job as well.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

This might help you check your hr policies to make sure they are still EEOC complaint since thats where most trouble or complaints come from.

http://www.iowaemploymentlawblog.com/2009/04/articles/human-resources-compliance/eeoc-publishes-guidelines-to-avoid-discrimination-against-caregivers/

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Another great employer resource that covers issues here in Iowa..

https://www.iowaeconomicdevelopment.com/Regulatory/EmployerAwarenessGuide

Thanks again.