How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 18809
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
20011183
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was put on mandatory leave of absence due to my mothers

Customer Question

I was put on mandatory leave of absence due to my mothers passing. Who should pay for this? The company or myself with my earned time .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

THIS IS JUST A QUESTION. DO NOT RATE THE RESPONSE.

What do you mean "mandatory leave?" Do you mean that when the employer heard about your mother's passing, they just forced you to leave the building?

I'm just not sure what transpired here and would like some more details to better assist you.

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

It seems that you opened another question. I'm not sure why you did that. You can just reply here. I understand that you already paid a deposit, but that money is still yours until you rate an answer. I have not given you an answer yet though, because I need more information from you.

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I'm not sure what the issue is here, but you seem to not be seeing my responses.

In employment law, there is no requirement for bereavement leave. An employer can choose to offer it, but they don't have to offer it. If you asked to take time off following your mother's passing, the employer has no legal obligation to pay for that time off, so they can require that you pay for it with your personal vacation time.

If you have other questions, please ask. I've answered to the extent that I can without the additional information that I requested.

Related Employment Law Questions