How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 18813
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
20011183
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In minnesota can an employer withhold company benefits from

Customer Question

In minnesota can an employer withhold company benefits from an employee kept at seasonal status for 8 months?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Yes, an employer could do so. While private employers have the ability to define employees how they choose, the state will look to their own definitions of "seasonal employee" to determine if the employer is engaging in any sort of inappropriate discrimination.

The state itself though allows the designation of a seasonal employee for up to (but no more than) 10 months of every 12 month period. The state would recognize and allow, for their own purposes, seasonal status of 8 months.

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I see that you posted a request. Did you have any additional questions, because your requested service would not go through. I can address your additional questions here, in the forum.

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

The payment for your requested additional service is being rejected, so it cannot be set up.

You'll have to address your additional questions here please.