How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37759
Experience:  30 years in Employment law
8534270
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My employer is preparing to demote me without cause. I was

Customer Question

My employer is preparing to demote me without cause. I was the highest ranking woman in the department and over 40. Do I have a discrimination case?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.

You may well want to file with EEOC here claiming age and sex discrimination.If the actions they took were based on

age and sex discrimination .You may well have good facts to present in such a case.It appears the employer singled you out for disparate treatment. An employee who makes a disparate treatment claim alleges that he or she was treated differently than other employees who were similarly situated, and that the difference was based on a protected characteristic.

File here.

http://www.eeoc.gov/employees/charge.cfm

You may also want to sue here for such actions, here are employment lawyers that can help by city..

http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/employment-law-employee/indiana

An EEOC complaint may also protect you in the event they try to fire you or otherwise take more adverse action.You would file another retaliation complaint and it also becomes part of your suit as well.

I wish you the best here.I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

If you can leave a positive rating when we are done it is always much appreciated.

Thanks again and the best to you.