How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 19024
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was recently fired from my company in Florida. Upon my re

Customer Question

I was recently fired from my company in Florida.
Upon my hire I was forced to sign a NON-PIRACY, NON-Solicitation and Confidentiality Agreement parts of which are for a period of two years and parts of which appear infinite.
I am allowed to go to a competitive company but I am not allowed to bring any of the clients that I brought with me to my new job, even if they contact me.
Nor am I allowed to contact any of the old/inactive clients they had as long as forty years ago-even if they used to be my clients before I joined this new company. Can they really deny suing me for doing this?the right to make a living by doing this to me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Non-compete/non-disclosure agreements are enforceable if reasonable in scope and duration. See Florida Statutes Chapter 542 Section 542.335. Agreement is deemed to be reasonable if it last for two years or less.

Based on the information that you have provided here, the agreement that you signed is unlikely to be enforced by the Court because it is NOT reasonable in scope and duration. You cannot be indefinitely prevented from contacting former clients; you cannot be prevented from taking clients that you brought with you; you cannot be prevented from contacting old/inactive clients for 40 years.

Related Employment Law Questions