How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 18808
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
20011183
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Owner lost a bunch of contracts know she riding people so

Customer Question

Owner lost a bunch of contracts know she riding people so they can quit so she don't have to pay unemployment
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Keep track of the treatment in writing. Complaint about that treatment to the employer/owner, so that she knows that you don't like the treatment. Remain respectful and professional in your complaints.

After you've documented the treatment for a little while, give the employer/owner an ultimatum, stating that if the treatment is not corrected you will not be able to work there any longer.

If the behavior is not corrected, quit and file for unemployment. Your evidence will enable you to claim quitting for good cause attributable to the employer.

Now, all that said, it is always a risk to quit and file for unemployment. The state has to determine that they believe, objectively (meaning the average person...not you specifically) would have quit under the same circumstances. As unemployment rates rise, this standard is a moving target, so you have to carefully document the treatment and insure that it's actually bad treatment, rather than simply uncomfortable treatment.

Related Employment Law Questions