How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 18811
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
20011183
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was downsized from my job on September 4th (last day) due

Customer Question

I was downsized from my job on September 4th (last day) due to my position being eliminated. Since then I have received several texts asking for information on sessions I facilitated prior to my departure. I do not have the information they are asking for. I told the admin assistant that contacted me. Then I got another text asking me to call. I was on vacation and didn't reply immediately. Now I have the corporate law department chasing me for information. I spoke with them today and reiterated that I don't have the information. It is either in my computer (which they have) and they are too lazy to look for it, or the flip charts and materials have been thrown away when my cubicle was cleaned. Can I stop this harassment? I am in a severance agreement.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

If your severance agreement contained within it a continuing agreement to assist with any transitional information (and most do), then you'd run the risk of being held to have breached your severance agreement by no longer cooperating.

So, you need to check that agreement very carefully. If there is no provision in there about your continuing cooperation, you'd simply have to tell the employer that you want the phone calls to cease or you'll be forced to contact the police and a lawyer in order to get a restraining/protective order made out against them.

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

If you have that severance agreement in an electronic form, I'd be happy to review it for you to clarify the answer.

If you have further questions, please let me know. If not, please have a great day and don't forget to rate my service.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Allen, thank you. I am away on vacation today but home mid week. I would like to send you the agreeing at that time if that's ok to have you clarify. Thanks! Sarah
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

That would be fine, but reviewing documents is an additional service that we provide through a different process as set out by JA.

While I can do that, it's a separate process that I'd have to set up. I could then give you a secured address to send the document to. You can accept that service now. If you'd rather not, that's fine. You can still choose to rate my service.

Related Employment Law Questions