How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  In-House Counsel & Litigator
12711280
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im a 1099 sub contractor sales representative current

Customer Question

Im a 1099 sub contractor sales representative current employer has refuse to pay me not only my weekly base and expenses alao commissions earned on projects sold.
Can I file liens on the property being serviced for the commissioned due?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

As a sales representative, you do not have the statutory ability to attach liens in the same way an auto mechanic or plumber would be able to do without order of the court. As such, unfortunately, you are going to have to get a court order against the employer for what you are owed, which means you are going to have to sue them for what is owed to you currently. Depending on the amount, you may be able to handle this in small claims court. There are limits on how much a small claims court can award.

Once you have the order in hand, if the employer still refuses to pay, you can petition the court to place a lien or liens on any property that is owned by the employer. However, you have to go through the litigation process to get to this point.

Let me know if you have any other questions.

Please also rate my answer positively.

Best wishes going forward!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Did you have any other questions or comments on this matter? I want you to be as comfortable as possible as you move forward.