How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask John Your Own Question
John
John, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4523
Experience:  Exclusively practice labor and employment law.
71296933
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you are terminted in the state of arkansas does the human

Customer Question

If you are terminted in the state of arkansas does the human resources dept have to notify you and can they keep your pension if you have worked there for 25 years
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.

Hi, thanks for submitting your question today.My name is John. I have over 13 years of legal and consulting experience in this area. I’m happy to assist you with your question today.

They cannot keep your pension under federal law. Either you have a traditional pension of formula amount per month (also known as a defined benefits pension ) or you have a 401k style pension where you and your employer contribute to an account that is all yours after some point (also known as a defined contribution plan). A defined benefit pension must totally vest to you at between 5 and 7 years of service, and a defined contribution plan totally vests to you at 3 to 6 years (and you are always totally vested in your contributions to the account. After these years of service you cannot lose your benefits absent some small exceptions. Your termination of employment does not divest you of your right to a pension. Thus human resources does not have the authority to and should not be notifying employees that the employer is keeping your pension. If that is a case you should immediately seek to sue the employer.

I believe this answers your question. However, if you need clarification or have follow-up questions regarding this matter, I will be happy to continue our conversation – simply reply to this answer. If you are otherwise satisfied with my response, please leave a positive rating as it is the only way I am able to get credit for my answers. Thank you, ***** ***** wish you all the best with this matter.

Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.

I am sending you this follow-up to determine if you require further assistance with your matter. I believe I have answered your question to the best of my abilities. I truly enjoy helping others with my knowledge and experience, and I believe I provide a valuable service. If you agree that my response was of value to you, please support my endeavor to share my knowledge by providing a positive rating. You have already been charged the full amount for your question. Providing a positive rating will not cost you any additional charge, but it will permit the website to credit me with answering your question. Otherwise, the website does not credit me with answering your question. Thanks.

Related Employment Law Questions