How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37059
Experience:  30 years in Employment law
8534270
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm trying to figure out if the irs throws out W2 forms

Customer Question

Hello I'm trying to figure out if the irs throws out W2 forms after every 7 to 10 years how would you get forms that you really need from those past years?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.Per the IRS , tax returns and related documents are destroyed after 7 years. After that point, you can obtain a "transcript", or summary of the line items in your return, but not the actual return or any of the attachments (like W2s and the like).

Unless you made copies of the returns yourself the IRS no longer has them. Unfortunately the IRS places the burden to keep copies on the tax payer if you need them for these time periods.Some times the tax preparer will keep copies that's another possible source of old returns here.

You can also get a summary of your return but not the actual documents as IRS does not keep them past seven tears.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Reference

http://www.answers.com/Q/How_long_does_the_IRS_keep_your_tax_records