How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 18141
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am being let go harassment filed against me by another

Customer Question

I am being let go for a harassment filed against me by another employee who claims that I threw a alcohol wipe at him, I did not know he was there and the video shows it, there is another employee who heard him yelling at me. About 6months back he filed a harassment complaint and I did not want to fight back but this time around I want to fight back.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
I am being let go for a harassment filed against me by another employee who claims that I threw a alcohol wipe at him, I did not know he was there and the video shows it, there is another employee who heard him yelling at me. About 6months back he filed a harassment complaint and I did not want to fight back but this time around I want to fight back.
Response: You need to retain the services of a local Attorney who handles employment issues to file for wrongful termination lawsuit against your employer. If there is video evidence that you did not do what you were accused of doing and terminated because of, then you should use every legal means possible to get your job back. You can use the following sites to find local Attorneys:
http://www.lawyers.com
http://www.justia.com
http://www.findlaw.com

Related Employment Law Questions