How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33802
Experience:  15 years practicing attorney
19958803
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I worked privite company that was bought out buy a larger

Customer Question

I worked for a privite company that was bought out buy a larger public company. The last employer did not give use any vacation until it was erned, we did not get any until we had worked there 1 year. now the new company that is taking over is telling use they don't have to pay out accrued vacation from this year or the time that they wont let use take from last year do to production issues. is this legal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

.

What I am going to tell you stinks, but it is the law.. And that is that there is no MN state or federal law that requires an employer to pay for accrued vacation time unless they have a specific policy that states that they agree to do so. So this is entirely up to the employer as to whether they pay out anything accrued from the previous employer and apparently they aren't going to do so.

.

It isn't fair, but legally the employer sets their own policies with regard to vacation time and payouts.

.

I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...

.

.

thanks

Barrister