How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11250
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Type your question here...minimum position requirement are

Customer Question

Type your question here...minimum position requirement are posted ie. education, experience etc. and applicants are recruited by same,can the minimum requirements be altered to favor one candidate over another?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for entrusting me to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do everything I can to answer your question.
There is nothing unlawful about altering hiring requirements to favor an applicant. This is because, in general, the law imposes virtually no limitations on how an employer can choose applicants. Employers need not be fair, reasonable, or consistent in their hiring policies. The only thing that is against the law are hiring criteria that are designed to filter people on the basis of legally protected traits, such as race, religion or gender.
If you could prove that the hiring criteria were altered specifically to deny employment to someone on the basis of that person's race, that would be illegal. Here, though, it would be the MOTIVATION that makes the conduct unlawful, not the changing of hiring requirements itself.
I hope that you find this information helpful. Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.
If you do not require any further assistance, please be so kind as to provide a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you. Very best wishes moving forward.