How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question
wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17217
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
16356563
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I worked company months with no reprimands or warnings. Then

Customer Question

I worked for a company for 6 months with no reprimands or warnings. Then I was given a 30 day probation contract with I signed & had notarized. In the 30 day probation contract, I had a place for comments. In that section I expressed my concerns for lack of human resource person in the company(handbook not signed by me, plot training, large turnover & I requested mediation which was offered in their handbook)Then 4 days later I was given a separation agreement to sign with only 2 weeks pay option. I countered with a request for 30 days pay per our previous probation contract otherwise it would seem they are in breach of contract with potential retaliation. They are still offering we only two weeks pay. Do I have a solid law supported issue? Thank you! Sharon in NC
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome.
My name is***** am a Licensed practicing attorney and my goal is to provide you with excellent service today.
This is an unfortunate situation, it is clear the employer is retaliating against you, however in NC, the law does not protect employees, unless they have a contract, which states the employee can only be terminated for good cause. NC is an at will state, and the employer can terminate any employee for any reason. In terms of any separation agreement, if signing it will mean they will consider you having resigned or quit, you may want to reconsider, as you can be denied unemployment benefits, since a worker who resigns is not entitled to unemployment benefits.
If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask, if satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback, thank you.

Related Employment Law Questions