How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17454
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question regarding disclosing information regarding

Customer Question

I have a question regarding disclosing information regarding a former client. I recently left my job at a mental health facility. My former boss called me and asked if I had contact with a previous client. I answered their questions, but is this is violation on their or my part? Since it was a former boss, I felt compelled to say a former client contacted me (they were a former client), but I want legal advice on the matter. I feel as if I were in the wrong for even acknowledging the question and answer, but is my former boss also in violation of some law or protection by contacting me and asking whether a former client has had contact with me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
Could you explain a little more?
Why did your boss ask you the question in the first place?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My employer asked because a client had called me after I had left the organization and I took the phone call.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the information:
My employer asked because a client had called me after I had left the organization and I took the phone call.
Your initial post:
I have a question regarding disclosing information regarding a former client. I recently left my job at a mental health facility. My former boss called me and asked if I had contact with a previous client. I answered their questions, but is this is violation on their or my part? Since it was a former boss, I felt compelled to say a former client contacted me (they were a former client), but I want legal advice on the matter. I feel as if I were in the wrong for even acknowledging the question and answer, but is my former boss also in violation of some law or protection by contacting me and asking whether a former client has had contact with me?
Response: No, it is not a violation on their part or your part. Since this person is a client of the organization, you can disclose the information to your former boss.