How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 53817
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
11313492
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

L was a former employee of GE lworked and when l was let go

Customer Question

l was a former employee of GE lworked for them for 30yrs and when l was let go l was being bullied by the other employees they were calling me a nick name that l did not like when l went to the boss they told me l didn't have anyright unless l was black or gay and they walked me out the door is there anynrights here
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

You have a case to pursue for violation of company policy and discrimination, and possible age/race claim.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

while lawsuit and eeoc claims are possible, consider having a lawyer reach out to HR/legal dept first.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

Lawyer can leverage those other options and try to negotiate a settlement, quicker and saving time and money!

martindale.com is a great resource.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

Kindly let me know if that is clear and helpful.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
phone would be better please call(###) ###-####
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

what can I clarify on here? only have chat capability but will clarify whatever you need.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
looking forward to talking to you on the phone
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.
I am not on this site by phone.
Please type what I can clarify for you.
I will promptly reply.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
l don't know how to connect to you for a chat .what do l do l just want to know if you can help me or not
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.
Just reply back as you just did and ask me a follow up.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

just write back and let me know what else I can clarify. glad to.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

are you there?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hello are you there>
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.
what else can I clarify for you? I wish you the best. I trust the answer has been helpful. kindly let me know.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

Kindly rate me positively.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What do l have to do next to get in touch with you again l want to chat with you on line do l stay where l am to talk to you l am going to send this now and wait for your responce
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

You can go ahead and rate me positively. Next time when you post a question, put in subject "for infolawyer only" it will come to me!

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

Kindly rate me as excellent.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
l have tried to talk to someone on line and l don't seem to be getting anywhere . l will try again do l have a chance of a case please reply back and l will respond back like l am doing right now
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

sure, let me know what I can clarify

Related Employment Law Questions