How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 36635
Experience:  16 years practicing attorney
19958803
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I signed a non compete in 2012 with an Ohio based corporation.

Customer Question

I signed a non compete in 2012 with an Ohio based corporation. I live in Texas. I was promoted , given a new title and comp plan. Is the original contract still valid or should I have received a new agreement?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is Barrister and I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can..Non competes are generally enforceable for the entire duration of an employee's working relationship with the employer as well as for any stated duration if a separation of employment occurs. So the fact that you are in another state and have changed job duties wouldn't invalidate the noncompete. .However if the noncompete only prohibited specific activities related to your previous position, it wouldn't now extend to cover your current one. For example, if you were a computer programmer and were prohibited from working as a programmer for any competitor, but now you are a computer salesman, then you would still only be prevented from working as a programmer for a competitor...thanksBarrister