How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2020 Your Own Question
Attorney2020
Attorney2020, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2578
Experience:  I have significant experience in employment law.
63724254
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Attorney2020 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a general contractor and working on a job only to find

Customer Question

I'm a general contractor and working on a job only to find out that my general contracting license was suspended. I would like to know my legal position on the contracted job that I'm working on?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.
You need to renew your license ASAP. Next, you need to look to the contract, if any, that governs the terms regarding when your license is suspended. If you notify the other party they may cancel the contract. If you renew your contract ASAP and have not breached any terms of the contract, you should be fine with moving forward. Technically, you are not allowed to engage in contractual services without a valid license so it becomes a question of discretion so renewal of the contract is first priority. I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation. Thank you.
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.
Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time.Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time.
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.
I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation. Thank you.PLEASE RATE MY ANSWER.