How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 24445
Experience:  10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband attempted suicide tonight. Do i tell my job? Will

Customer Question

My husband attempted suicide tonight. Do i tell my job? Will i lose my job? I'm a teacher assistant
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I can't sleep
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He's in icu and I'm scared to visit him
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Good morning. I certainly understand your concern and I am sorry to hear about your husband and what you are going through. Would you mind sharing with me why you think this would maybe effect your employment?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Good morning. Thank you for your response. I've told my coworkers and families and close friends they all are the best support system. My husband is in icu and is going to the psycharactic ward.
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information. This should not result in you losing your job, nor do you have an obligation to tell them, unless you want to. This is not something that is related to your employment or something which your employer should fire you over. Now, if you dealing with this could effect your performance at work and you would have to miss time, then you may want to speak with them and advise them of what is going on, so they are understanding. If days of work are missed or you have to leave early, they are likely going to want to know why and I am inclined to believe if you were to speak with them about what is going on, they would work with you. However, if this is not going to impact your job, then you do not have to tell them
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!