How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2020 Your Own Question
Attorney2020
Attorney2020, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2578
Experience:  I have significant experience in employment law.
63724254
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Attorney2020 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Employee Reimburse computer or training? We were told

Customer Question

Employee Reimburse for lost computer or training? We were told that in NJ, you are not allowed to make any payroll deductions from an employees pay for other than taxes, beneifts and things like that. We have employees sign an agreement stating that if they lose or fail to return their computer when they leave, they agree that we can make a deduction from their last paycheck.
Does the agreement we have them sign NOW allow us to make that deduction since they agreed to it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.
No it is not legal. See the New Jersey Department of Labor website :https://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/wagehour/content/employer_faqs.html#q30 You may not deduct an employees wages for property damages by an employee. I would void all such contracts and not make any deductions from en employees wages. I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you I advance for your cooperation. Thank you.
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.
I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.
Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation. Thank you.
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.

Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation. Thank you.

PLEASE RATE MY ANSWER.