How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 18091
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am xxxxxxxx. I have been fired by a school system in

Customer Question

I am xxxxxxxxxxx. I have been fired by a school system in lllinois where a high school boy charged into me, lifted me off my feet, carried me on his back into the hall way and released my arm; being freed I landed on my feet. The next day he filed a police report against me and the School board had a councel and fired me without asking me any questions as to my story in the situation. The DCFS has now ruled that I was not the aggressor but he was. What is my position to regain my teaching and clear my name?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
I am xxxxxxxxx. I have been fired by a school system in lllinois where a high school boy charged into me, lifted me off my feet, carried me on his back into the hall way and released my arm; being freed I landed on my feet. The next day he filed a police report against me and the School board had a councel and fired me without asking me any questions as to my story in the situation. The DCFS has now ruled that I was not the aggressor but he was. What is my position to regain my teaching and clear my name?
Response: You have a strong case. First, have the Police charged him with making false report? If not, you need to press the Police on that. Second, if you are part of a Union, you need to get your Union to demand that the school reinstate you immediately. If you do not have a Union, then you need to retain the services of a local Attorney who handles labor and employment issues to assist you, to make the demand and if necessary to file lawsuit against the school for wrongful termination.
You can use the following sites to find local Attorneys:
http://www.lawyers.com
http://www.justia.com

Related Employment Law Questions