How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8184
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a w2 employee working as a contractor with a texas corporation.

Customer Question

I am a w2 employee working as a contractor with a texas corporation. Are they legally required to tell me what they are billing me out hourly when requested or is that allowed to remain confidential
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,Thank you for the information and your question. However, I am unclear about your situation and why how your work is billed is at issue here. Just to clarify, you are a W-2 employee, correct? Is your wage structure set up to depend on billings (for example commissioned?) Do you have some reason to believe that you are not being paid properly? Finally, do you physically work in Texas?
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again--I see that you read my request for more information but not where you responded. If you still need assistance I will need to have that information in order to provide you an answer. If you no longer need assistance, please feel free to contact customer service for a refund of any deposit you might have left with the Site. The Experts do not have any knowledge of your payment history since we are Users of the Site like you. Thus the need to contact CS.

Related Employment Law Questions