How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 13283
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in the Employment law arena.
10805288
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was off back in 07/11. I filed . Went

Customer Question

I was laid off back in 07/11. I filed for unemployment. Went back to work in December of 2014. I was laid off again 06/30. I filed for unemployment and the filing continues from my previous claim. I am confused. Should it not be a new claim with the most recent employer?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, my name is ***** ***** I thank you for your inquiry. I have been practicing Employment law for 19+ years and look forward to assisting you.
I was laid off back in 07/11. I filed for unemployment. Went back to work in December of 2014. I was laid off again 06/30. I filed for unemployment and the filing continues from my previous claim. I am confused. Should it not be a new claim with the most recent employer?
This is typically a matter of what "base year period" you have. If you were laid off 6/30/2015, your claim is dated in June 2015 then your base year period on a new claim may be 1/2014 - 12/2014. However, you did not earn sufficient moneys in that time to be eligible for any Unemployment insurance coverage. As such, they may look to see if they can use a base period where you DID have enough earnings to make a claim for insurance benefits and if you have enough funds remaining to collect.
I hope this helps! My goal is to provide you with excellent and accurate service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me "excellent" when you are done. I look forward to assisting you in the future, should you have legal questions. Be sure to start future posts with "To Stephanie O Joy Esq., ONLY" if you want me to specifically answer it.
Sincerely, ***** ***** Joy, Esq.
Your online legal resource!

Related Employment Law Questions