How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11254
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Florida and I did not not hit my sales goals. I ad

Customer Question

I live in Florida and I did not not hit my sales goals. I ad been with the company for approx 4 months do I still qualify for unemployment? I have heard before if you are with a company under a certain time frame I can not file unemployment. I was with my last company for about 7 years and took about 3 weeks off between jobs.
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for entrusting me to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do everything I can to answer your question. I am very sorry that you were released from your job. The good news is that there is no requirement that an employee be employed for a specific length of time before they can claim benefits. The requirement is that you have paid sufficiently into the system through your withholdings on each paycheck and that you presently find yourself unemployed through no fault of your own. Four months on its own would be sufficient payment into the system, but the contributions you made from your previous job also count. Factoring that into the equation, there is no question that you have paid sufficiently into the system to claim benefits. If you were let go for failing to hit sales goals, you are also certainly unemployed through no fault of your own. You can file your claim here: https://connect.myflorida.com/Claimant/Core/Login.ASPX I hope that you find this information helpful. Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further. If you do not require any further assistance, please be so kind as to provide a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you. Very best wishes moving forward.