How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  In-House Counsel & Litigator
12711280
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Former employee is requesting company handbook and copies of

Customer Question

Former employee is requesting company handbook and copies of their personnel file. If this person is no longer an employee of the company, what do we legally have to provide him with?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
No. If they are no longer an employee, they have no rights to this information outside of a subpoena or court order. Of course, if it is subpoenaed that means that a court case has ensued anyway. So, as a matter of course, I would not provide this information to this individual. Moreover, I do not ever make a habit of releasing an employee handbook unless a court tells me that I must release it. In short, this person has no legal rights to that which he has requested. You should turn him down in writing and state that both items are the property of your business and you do not release that information. Let me know if you have any other questions or comments. Best wishes going forward and please rate my answer positively! Thanks!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
My pleasure! Please rate my answer positively (5 stars), so that I can receive credit for my work. Thanks
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Did you have any other questions or comments? I want to make sure you are as comfortable as possible as you move forward. Thanks!