How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a case when the manager threatens your job and insults

Customer Question

Is there a case when the manager threatens your job and insults your work, everyday. Never been written up, never late, never called in sick in 2 years comended by two different district managers
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hello
This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.
I am sorry to hear of this situation.
If the insults are directed at you because of your race, religion, age, gender, national origin or a disability then you could have a basis for a discrimination lawsuit and should consider filing a complaint with the EEOC at www.eeoc.gov
Otherwise, it is unfortunate, but there are no laws that regulate general "rudeness" by an employer or a co worker.
Anyone can be terminated for any reason that is not based on one of the above discrimination factors.
I suggest, that you could begin with the manager's superior or your HR and tell them that you are feeling harassed and you need to have a mediation to figure out why.
Please note that I can only provide information for what you ask. In that regard, if you have other questions or need clarification, please let me know here. Otherwise, I would appreciate a Positive Rating as that is how I get credit for my time.
​Thank you