How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 111605
Experience:  20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
10285032
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Over 30yrs airline Manager in merged airline and the hiring

Customer Question

Over 30yrs airline Manager in merged airline and the hiring Director has been rumored to say he will never hire a person from my airline eventhought I have interviewed once and denied a 2nd interview and they did hire people with less qualifications. Do I have a case??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Under the IL law, employment is considered at will, unless you are under a union contract or other written contract for employment that mandates you have to be hired. Absent such a contract, the employer can hire/fire/promote/demote an employee for no reason at all or for any reason at all EXCEPT the age/race/sex/disability/national origin of the employee. So, does discrimination happen in the workplace, yes it does, but all discrimination is not illegal discrimination that can be sued upon only discrimination based only on age/race/sex/disability/national origin is considered illegal discrimination that can be sued upon.
Thus, if you are being discriminated against based on your being with the other airline, that is not illegal discrimination I am afraid, even though it may be discrimination.

Related Employment Law Questions