How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 41220
Experience:  I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
18572087
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How long must SEPTA, by law, State or Federal, retain surveillance vid

Customer Question

How long must SEPTA, by law, State or Federal, retain surveillance videos tapes?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I am a licensed Pennsylvania professional and will be happy to assist you with your concerns.
The reason you find opinions is because there is no state or federal law that requires that a company, even one that is partially funded through public funds, to keep the video tapes on file. While some states have passed local laws as far as how much time surveillance tapes may be retained (for example there are laws that may require ATMs to keep the records from 30 to 45 days), there is no law pertaining to this company. This is the code that governs, but as you can see, it has nothing about retention, merely the penalty for unauthorized access:
http://www.legis.state.pa.us/cfdocs/legis/LI/consCheck.cfm?txtType=HTM&ttl=18&div=0&chpt=57
Sincerely,
Dimitry, Esq.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I knew this already. You are scammers. http://www.consumeraffairs.com/online/justanswer_com.html I checked your BBB rating already and it is horrible. I have already called my bank to tell them you are scammers. If that money is not refunded quickly you are going to have a huge problem with me.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Sir,
I do not work for Just Answer, so kindly do not call me names. If you believe that this is a scam (which it is not), I will ask the moderators to issue a refund. As far as the Better Business Bureau rating, Just Answer is rated as an A+...this is the direct link to the BBB and not a third party site:
http://www.bbb.org/greater-san-francisco/business-reviews/professional-services-general/justanswer-in-san-francisco-ca-82403
I will close out this question and request a refund. Take care.

Related Employment Law Questions