How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 18814
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
20011183
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Slander an lies by a co worker. I am suppose to be his supervisor.

Customer Question

Slander an lies by a co worker. I am suppose to be his supervisor. But he is involving my personal life and family.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** I look forward to assisting you today. I bring nearly 20 years of experience in various legal disciplines.
Unfortunately, unless you are dealing with discrimination based on race, religion, gender, age, disability or FMLA use in the workplace, the employer has no legal obligation to deal with this sort of harassment situation. Certainly, the employer should take into consideration the effect can have on the workplace, but that is just an appropriate business consideration, not a legal requirement.
As for the defamation side of things, making one of those cases financially viable can be very difficult. You'd have to prove financial harm to get more than a just nominal damages.
I would recommend either hiring an attorney for the limited engagement of just writing a "cease and desist" letter to scare this person into silence OR filing a small claims lawsuit on your own with the same goal in mind.