How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  In-House Counsel & Litigator
12711280
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I worked Firearms in the late 1970s thru mid 1980s

Customer Question

I worked for Marlin Firearms in the late 1970s thru mid 1980s and was vested in their pension plan. Eventually they were sold to another business and then became part of at least one business group. How do I go about finding about any pension that I was supposed to be vested for when I left their employ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
I hope this message finds you well. I am a licensed attorney with over a decade of employment law experience. It is a pleasure to assist you today. It sounds overly simple, but the entities that purchased Marlin likely picked up all assets and liabilities in the process - including the pension liabilities and assets. That should have occurred again and again as the company was bought and sold anew. As such, you need to first contact the current owners of the company. In 2007, Marlin was bought out by Remington. However, Remington is owned by a conglomerate called the Freedom Group. I would start there and work back. Before you begin, you need to gather your information with as much specificity as possible. This would include the approximate dates you began work and the approximate days you left work as well. I would recommend sending a certified letter with a return receipt to the HR department as well as the legal department of the Freedom Group, Marlin and Remington. Explain who you are and that you can provide them with other information, like a birth certificate and social security number if they need it to locate your pension information. Ask them to respond in writing within 10 business days of the post mark on the letter. That should get you where you are wanting to go. Let me know if you have any other questions or comments. Please rate my answer positively as well. Best wishes going forward!
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Did you have any other questions or comments? I just want to make sure you are comfortable moving forward. Thanks

Related Employment Law Questions